Roma 2020

DRAFT PROGRAMME

ISUFitaly Rome 2020

Draft Programme


19-21 February, Palazzo Mattei di Giove

via Michelangelo Caetani, 32

00186 Roma

 

19 February|Wednesday

Morning

9:00 - 13:00 | Side Event|EPUM - Theaching Innovation in Urban Morphology

All participants at the ISUFitaly 2020 Conference are invited

9:30 - 10:00 | Official Greetings

Anna Maria Giovenale - Faculty of Architecture Dean – Sapienza, University of Rome

 

Presentation

Giuseppe Strappa, Epum/Sapienza Coordinator – Sapienza, University of Rome

 

10:00 - 11:00 | Interventions by

Karl Kropf - Oxford Brookes University

Malgorzata Hanzl - Lodz University of Technology

 

11:00 - 11:30 |       Coffee Break

11:30 - 13:00 |       Interventions by

Nicola Marzot - Technical University of Delft

Teresa Marat Mendes - Lisbon University

Nadia Charalambous - University of Cyprus

 

13:00 - 15:30 | Lunch

13.30 – 15.30 | Registration to ISUFitaly Conference


Afternoon

15:30 - 16:00 | ISUFitaly 2020 Conference Opening Session

Official Greetings

Bruno Botta – Sapienza - University of Rome - Vice-Rector

Carlotta Ventura – American Studies Center - Director

Giuseppe Strappa - ISUFitaly - President

 

16:00 - 17:30 |Plenary Session I|Architectural Substrata and Archeological Design

Chairs Paolo Carlotti - Sapienza, University of Rome

Interventions by

Alessandra Capuano - Sapienza, University of Rome

Paolo Carafa, Sapienza - University of Rome

Alexander Schwarz -   Stuttgart University

 

17:30 - 18:00 |Coffee Break

 

18:00 - 19:00 |Plenary Session II| Archeological reading/Architectural design

Round table coordinated by Carlos Dias Coelho – Lisbon university

participant: Alessandra Capuano, Paolo Carafa, Alexander Schwarz

 

20 February|Thursday

Morning

9:00 - 11:00 |         Parallel Sessions

11:00 - 11:30 |       Coffee Break

11:30 - 13:30 |       Parallel Sessions

13:30 - 14:30 |       Lunch Break


Afternoon

14:30 - 16:30 |       Parallel Sessions

16:30 - 17:00 |       Coffee Break

17:00 - 19:00 |       Parallel Sessions

 


21 February|Friday

Morning

9:00  - 11:00  |       Parallel Sessions

11:00 - 11:30 |       Coffee Break

11:30 - 13:30 |       Parallel Sessions

13:30 - 14:30 |       Lunch Break


Afternoon

14:30 - 16:30 |       Parallel Sessions

16:30 - 17:00 |       Coffee Break

17:00 - 18:30 |       Closing Session-  Round table - In memory of the Masters (G.L.Maffei, A. Monestiroli)

18:30 - 19:00 |       Conclusions

Paolo Carlotti, Matteo Ieva

 

20:00                     Gala Dinner


22 February|Saturday

9.30 – 11.00 |        ISUFitaly Council Meeting (ISUFitaly, via Ripetta 123)

8:30 - 18:30 |         Urban Tours

 

 



Copyright 2018 © Urban Substrata & City Regeneration - Morphological legacies and design tools - Rome 19-22 february 2020 - 5th ISUFItaly Conference